Privacy Statement

James Brown Memorial Trust PRIVACY STATEMENT (APP PRIVACY POLICY)

The James Brown Memorial Trust (“the Trust”) values your privacy.  This privacy statement is a summary of the way in which the Trust handles information about individuals.

The Trust is an entity that adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment Act, 2012 that became effective on March 12, 2014. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for viewing from the Trust at its Belair offices and from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

In order that we may properly attend to your needs we will need to request information from you that may be of a personal or sensitive nature. The Trust understands and respects your right to privacy and this document has been prepared to advise you of how we deal with information that we collect about you. If you want to know more, please contact our Privacy Officer, Ms Sara Blunt, CEO, on (08) 8 278 5444.

 What information about you do we collect?

Prior to or at the time of your admission we will be asking questions about you to assist in the provision of our services to you. We collect personal information directly from individuals where possible. However, in some circumstances we may collect the information from organisations that refer individuals to us, from health service providers, or from relatives of the individual. We do this in order to have information to provide our services to you. The information may include, but is not necessarily limited to, the following:

  • Your name and address details, date of birth and other contact details;
  • Details of your medical practitioner(s) and other health care professionals;
  • Information with respect to your current health and your medical history;
  • Financial information including health insurance details:
  • Details of family members including spouse, next of kin, relatives, guardians and persons we may need to contact in an emergency;
  • Other applicable health information and personal information to provide service to you as clients / residents.

The main purpose as to why we collect this information is to enable us to provide services to you. The information may also be used for internal business purposes such as quality assurance.

While you are receiving services from us we may also be recording information about you that is necessary for us to provide services to you.

What do we do with the information we collect?

Any information that we may collect about you is placed on a file which is kept secure at all times. We endeavour to ensure that only people who need to provide services for you access your file. The information we collect is used to help us in providing a service to you.

Who has access to the information collected?

Only those people who need to refer to your file will have access. This will include staff who attend on you. Staff and others who may from time to time need to refer to your file to assist in providing services to you. This may include some people who are not staff of our organisation but whom it is necessary for us to discuss your case in order to properly provide a service to you.

The Trust will only disclose personal information outside of its operations to other health service providers as part of the provision of health services; to relatives, guardian or attorneys unless you request us to not disclose information to them; to contractors or agents who we engage as part of our provision of services to you, or to organisations that provide services to us such as our legal advisers; to government agencies that provide funding, to other aged care service providers that provide or may provide services related to our clients / residents.

Information is not generally disclosed to overseas recipients unless required to do so by law or in order to provide a service to residents or clients.

How is information about me protected?

All personal information held about you will be continually supervised and securely stored. Only authorised staff will have access to your records while we hold the information.

Can I access my records?

You may at any time request access to information we hold about you and, under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to access personal information held about you, and to contact or update the information if you can confirm that it is not correct. A request for access is required in writing. Please contact our Privacy Officer (refer contact details below) for the process to request information. We may require you to provide proof of identity before information is released and/or access under supervision may apply in some circumstances.

The Trust may refuse a request for release of or access to information, because if, in the opinion of the Privacy Officer, the request is vexatious or frivolous; or if the purpose is for obtaining information which may be used against the organisation in legal proceedings; or if the release of information is prevented by law or which is likely to prejudice lawful enquiries. Furthermore, information will not be released if the release of such information is likely to endanger the life, health or safety of any individual, including the person requesting the information and the person about whom release of the information is sought.

If you have a concern about how your personal or sensitive information is handled or believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles contact the Privacy Officer (details below) who will investigate your concern.

What if I require further information?

If you wish to know more about how we deal with Privacy Issues please speak to our Privacy Officer or refer to our Privacy & Confidentiality Policy. It is available for you to read at your request.

Our contact details are:

Privacy Officer: Ms Sara Blunt, CEO

James Brown Memorial Trust

PO Box 196 Blackwood SA 5051

Telephone: (08) 8278 5444

Fax: (08) 8278 3944

E-Mail: info@kalyra.org.au